Revel Cycle

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Revel Cycle Pte. Ltd. (“Revel Cycle”) looks after the personal information we obtain or you provide us with when you use any goods or services are offered to you by Revel Cycle or when you access and utilise the Site at www.revelcycle.sg.

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which [Revel Cycle] (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

As used in this Notice: “customer” means an individual who:

has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or

may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:

from that data; or

from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include and not limited to your name, mailing addresses, phone number, email addresses, service details, photographs, other audio-visual information, payment details and credit history.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

1. We may collect and use your personal data to:

verify your identity

plan, provision and bill for products and services

provide access to, personalise your experience on, and improve the functionality of Revel Cycle site

manage your relationship with customer care related activities and technical assistance through remote access

notify you with details of products, services, special offers and rewards that we think will be of interest to you

carry out market and product analysis to improve our products and services and the marketing of our products and services

gather feedback and statistics to improve our network, servers and website

improve your user experience through profiling and analysing your preferences

manage bad debt and prevent fraud or illegal activities

carry out activities connected with running of our business (such as personnel training, quality control, dispute resolution, and network monitoring) and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or potential customer

investigate any action that may threaten network security or integrity

complying with any applicable law, regulations, guidelines or rules or to render assistance to law enforcement, governmental and regulatory agencies

provide complementary products or services, or rewards to you from our business partners; and

other related purposes.

Revel Cycle will not use your personal data for any purpose not permitted by law or beyond the stated purpose you have consented to.

The Revel Cycle site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

2. We may disclose your personal data:

where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or

to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in Clause 1 above for us.

3. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to rights under any contract with you).

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may request to withdraw your consent by contacting us according to Clause 1. Your request for withdrawal of consent will take effect within 30 days upon receipt of your request. Please note that use of your personal data may be essential for us to provide the product or service that you subscribed. Therefore, your withdrawal of consent may impair our ability to continue providing the product or service to you. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where permitted or required under applicable laws.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.
Access To and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make:

an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or

a correction request to amend or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided in the website.

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior written notice. Updates to the Privacy Policy will be published on this page. We recommend that your review this page periodically for updates.Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email Revel Cycle at hello@revelcycle.com

As long as you have an active package with Revel (Trial excluded), get a Free Ride on your Birthday month! For more details, please approach front desk.

X